fbpx

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the Stephen Wawn & Associates’ (we, us, our) policies in relation to the management of personal information.

What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold?

We collect and hold:

  • your contact details, such as office address, home address, telephone numbers and email address;
  • your personal details, such as date and place of birth, gender, qualifications, titles, whether or not you are Aboriginal or a Torres Strait Islander, the languages you speak; and
  • records of your communications and other interactions with us.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to this as your personal information.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We generally collect your personal information directly from you, including when you use our website or send us an email. However, in some cases, we may receive your personal information from a third party (for instance from another solicitor).

For more information, please see our Personal Information Collection Notice.

What would happen if we did not collect your personal information?

Without your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with some or all of our products and services.

What are the purposes for which we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect and hold your personal information to:

  • provide legal services to you
  • communicate with you to offer products, services and events;
  • analyse your interaction with our personal and electronic services. The information collected from you may be analysed individually and/or aggregated with the information relating to other members to produce statistical information. Insights from this process are used to select and optimise the information, services and advertising we provide to you; and
  • use information and/or provide information to third parties as authorised or required by law.

Use and Disclosure of your personal information

We do not use your personal information or disclose it to another organisation unless:

  • it is reasonably necessary for one of the purposes described above;
  • having regard to the nature of the information or the circumstances of collection we believe you would expect us to use the information or make the disclosure;
  • required or authorised by law or court or tribunal;
  • it is necessary to protect the rights, property, health or personal safety of a member of the public, the public or our interests, and it is unreasonable or impracticable to obtain your consent;
  • the disclosure is necessary to assist any entity, body or person to locate a person who has been reported missing;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in, and we believe that the collection, use or disclosure is necessary in order for us to take appropriate action;
  • the assets and operations of our business are transferred to another party as a going concern;
  • it is necessary to obtain third party services, for example to carry out data analysis or provide information processing services. The use of your information by third parties is strictly controlled;
  • it is for one of the purposes expressly permitted under the Privacy Act; or
  • you have provided your consent.

Disclosure overseas

Stephen Wawn & Associates uses the services of certain third party service providers which may have offices or other operations outside of Australia. As a result, your personal information may be disclosed to overseas recipients. All service providers that have access to personal information held by the Law Society are required to keep the information confidential and not to make use of it for any purpose other than to provide services in accordance with their engagement.

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed

If you do not want your personal information to be disclosed (for instance, you want to have your name excluded from commercial mailing lists) you should advise us in writing. We will accommodate your request provided that the disclosure is not required by law.

Storage and security of personal information

We take reasonable precautions to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If a third party is given access to personal information we take reasonable steps to ensure that the information is held securely and used only for the purpose of providing the relevant service or activity.

Privacy Policy application to the Website

Cookies

We collect personal information through software such as cookies. A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of a user’s computer so that the website can remember that user. Without cookies, websites and their servers have no memory. This means that every time a user opens a new webpage on a website, the server where that webpage is stored will treat the user as new. In short, a cookie facilitates a user’s passage through a website.

You can control your Cookies Settings here: Cookie Consent Settings

reCAPTCHA

We use reCAPTCHA v3 to protect our site and its users from spam. The Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Linked websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites.

Rights to access and correction of your personal information

You have the right to access your personal information unless we are permitted by law to withhold that information. Any requests for access to your personal information should be made to us in writing. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information which is inaccurate.

In some circumstances it may be appropriate and lawful for us to deny access, including if:

  • we reasonably believe that giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of another individual;
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious;
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between you and us and the information would not be accessible by the process of legal discovery in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you and prejudice those negotiations;
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter;
  • providing access would be unlawful or if denying access is required or authorised under Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated within the Law Society in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

Further information and complaints

If you require any further information about our management of personal information or have a complaint about our handling of your personal information, you should write to us, and we will respond to you within a reasonable time, usually 30 days.

For more information, please see our Personal Information Collection Notice.

We are using cookies to give you the best experience. You can find out more about which cookies we are using or switch them off in privacy settings.
AcceptPrivacy Settings

GDPR

  • Privacy Policy
  • Google Analytic
  • Facebook Pixel
  • LinkedIn Insight
  • Microsoft Clarity

Privacy Policy

We collect and use your data to provide and improve our services to you and your experience. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of your information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Our full privacy policy can be found here: https://stephenwawn.com.au/privacy-policy/

Google Analytic

Our website uses Google Analytics to collect anonymous information such as the number of visitors to the site and the most popular pages.

Information on the Google Analystics Privacy Policy can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website and your experience.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses Facebook Pixel to collect anonymous information which may be linked to your Facebook account.

Information on the Facebook Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website and your experience.

LinkedIn Insight

Our website uses LinkedIn Insight to collect anonymous information including your engagement with posts and pages related to our business on LinkedIn which may be linked to your LinkedIn account.

Information on the LinkedIn Privacy Policy can be found here: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website, the content on our website and your experience.

Microsoft Clarity

Our website uses Microsoft Clarity to collect anonymous information on your use and interactions with our website to help improve your use of our website.

Information on the Microsoft Privacy Policy can be found here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-GB/privacystatement

Keeping this cookie enabled helps us to improve our website, the content on our website and your experience.